History of Premiership Winners


Congratulations to the QISSRL Confraternity Premiership Winners

 

Year

Venue

Teams

Shield Winners

Trophy winners

Plate Winners

Bowl Winners

Cup winners

Challenge

Player Carnival

Player's School

1980

Bundaberg

6

Aquinas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1981

Ipswich

8

Aquinas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1982

Brisbane

12

St Brendan's

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Young

Aquinas

1983

Yeppoon

10

St Brendan's

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Beddoes

St Edmund's

1984

Brisbane

13

Padua

 

 

 

 

 

Anthony Griffin

Emmaus

1985

Bundaberg

12

St Brendan's

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Anderson

St Brendan's

1986

Cairns

16

Clairvaux

 

 

 

 

 

Clinton Peters

Mt Maria

1987

Mackay

17

St Brendan's

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Schick

St Brendan's

1988

Brisbane

17

St Patrick's Mackay

Clairvaux

 

 

 

 

Allan Barrett

St Augustine's

1989

Toowoomba

16

St Patrick's Mackay

St Teresa's

 

 

 

 

Julian O' Neill

St Brendan's

1990

Yeppoon

21

St Patrick's Mackay

St Teresa's

 

 

 

 

Peter Phillips

St Patrick's Mackay

1991

Charters Towers

21

St Patrick's Mackay

Mt Maria

 

 

 

 

Butch Fatnowna

St Patrick's Mackay

1992

Brisbane

18

St Patrick's Mackay

Thornburgh

 

 

 

 

Wendall Sailor

St Patrick's Mackay

1993

Cairns

18

St Augustines'

Ignatius Park

 

 

 

 

Cameron McNab

St Augustine's

1994

Rockhampton

22

St Mary's

Clairvaux

 

 

 

 

Robert Bella

St Augustine's

1995

Toowoomba

21

St Mary's

Chanel

 

 

 

 

Shane Walker

St Mary's

1996

Mackay

28

St Brendan's

Blackheath and

Thornburgh

St Brendan's 2

 

 

 

Chris Walker

St Mary's

1997

Townsville

30

Padua

St Edmund's

Good Councel

St Peter Claver

 

 

Danny Bampton

St Brendan's

1998

Ipswich

30

St Mary's

St Brendan's 2

St Michael's

Holy Spirit

 

 

Ned Murphy

St Mary's

1999

Rockhampton

32

St Teresa's

Mt Maria

St Mary's 2

Good Councel

 

 

Matt Bowen

St Teresa's

2000

Bundaberg

36

St Patrick's Mackay

St Augustine's

Marymount

Shalom

St Augustine's 2

 

Grant Rovelli

St Patrick's Mackay

2001

Yeppoon

36

St Patrick's Mackay

Ignatius Park

St Patrick's Shorncliffe

St Peter Claver

Holy Spirit

 

Ryan Bartlett

St Augustine's

2002

Charters Towers

32

St Brendan's

St Edmund's

Cathedral College

St Patrick's Shorncliffe

 

 

Darren Rodgers

St Brendan's

2003

Gold Coast

36

St Patrick's Mackay

Cathedral

Marist Emerald

St Patricks Gympie

 

 

Danny Williams

St Patrick's Mackay

2004

Townsville

36

St Brendan's

St Augustine's

St Brendan's 2

Holy Spirit

St James'

 

Jamie Simpson

St Brendan's

2005

Toowoomba

38

Padua

St Mary's

St Brendan's 2

St Columban's

Cathedral 2

 

David Taylor

St Brendan's

2006

Brisbane

40

St Brendan's

St Mary's

Marymount

St Joseph's Toowoomba

Padua 2

 

Ben Barba

St Patrick's Mackay

2007

Ipswich

40

St Brendan's

Clairvaux McKillop

St Patrick's Shorncliffe

St Joseph's Toowoomba

Shalom

 

Jayden Maua'i

Clairvaux McKillop

2008

Rockhampton

40

Ignatius Park

Padua

St Columban's

St Patricks Shorncliffe

Southern Cross

 

Jay Lobwein

Ignatius Park

2009

Bundaberg

40

St Brendan's

St Patrick's Shorncliffe

Shalom

Chanel

St Thomas More

 

Maipelle Morseau

St Brendan's

2010

Brisbane

40

St Brendan's

Emmaus

St Michael's

Blackheath and Thonrburgh

Southern Cross

 

Sam Foster

Ignatius Park

2011

Yeppoon

44

Ignatius Park

St Peter Claver

All Soul's St Gabriels

St Columban's

Xavier

 

Andrew Shipway

St Brendan's

2012

Shorncliffe

40

Ignatius Park

Marymount

Blackheath and Thornburgh

Columba Catholic College

Concordia

 

Kieran Quabba

Ignatius Park

2013

Townsville

43

Ignatius Park

Marymount

Columba Catholic College

St Joseph's Toowoomba

St John's College

 

Josh Berkers

Marymount College

2014

Gold Coast

44

St Brendan's

Padua

Shalom

St Columban's

Thomas More

 

Brayden Josephs

St Marys Toowoomba

2015

Ipswich

48

St Brendan's

Padua

St Thomas More

All Souls St Gabriels

Holy Spirit

 

Bailey Butler

St Brendan's

2016

Rockhampton

48

Ignatius Park

St Patricks Mackay

Marist Ashgrove

St Joseph's/Assumption

St Mary's Maryborough

Chanel

Lochlan Sheldon

Aquinas

2017

Brisbane

48

The Rockhampton Grammar School, Rockhampton

Marymount College, Burleigh Heads

Marist College, Emerald

St Joseph's/Assumption College, Stanthorpe/Warwick

Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

Emmaus College, Jimboomba

Benjamin Condon

The Rockhampton Grammar School. Rockhampton

2018

Charters Towers

48

St Mary's College, Toowoomba

St Brendan's College, Yeppoon

Iona College, Lindum

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers

Chanel College, Gladstone

St Anthony's College, Townsviille

Jake Simpkins, 

St Mary's College, Toowoomba

2019

Bundaberg